About Darragh - Darragh

About Darragh

Darragh Company Historical Image

Our History

A lot has changed at Darragh since our founding in 1906. We got our start by supplying cement in wooden kegs to the Arkansas State Capital building, as well as offering public warehousing, construction materials, and grain holdings. In fact, for much of the 20th century, the company's focus was on agriculture.

We provided equipment and supplies to family farms. We had a hatchery! Then, in the 1990s, Darragh shifted focus entirely to construction equipment and supplies. We are proud to have made contributions to most of the major construction projects within Arkansas.

In 2001, Darragh Company purchased Arkansas Rebar, followed by Tool Central in 2011, Morgan Tool & Supply in 2021, and Service Construction Supply in 2022. In 2023, Darragh Company announced the rebranding of all divisions under one name and logo. Our company will be united under the Darragh name.

Fast forward to today. Darragh Contractor Supply, Darragh Rebar Fabrication, and Darragh Concrete Forms, all offer the comprehensive products and services that construction, industrial, and trade professionals throughout the south depend on. Now in the fourth generation of being family owned and operated, the employees have served their communities with the same commitment since 1906.

Most importantly, we have the respect and loyalty of our customers, peers, and employees. At the end of the day, Darragh is here to solve problems. Yes, we value innovation. We respond to the market and to the industries we serve. But we also respond to customers. Our experts are always happy to answer questions and calls. And we can’t wait to hear from you!

Darragh Company Historical Sign

Giving back to the community is part of who we are as a company and a family. Darragh is proud to regularly donate to local community charities! Learn more on our Give Back page.

Our Mission

Our mission as a preferred supplier in our chosen markets is to provide a progressive growth strategy, a winning environment promoting personal and professional development, and a profit for all stakeholders.

We do this by meeting or exceeding customer and supplier expectations every single time. We identify and act on appropriate new opportunities. We are not afraid to challenge the status quo. We provide learning opportunities, and we give winners the tools and processes to succeed. We pride ourselves on attracting and retaining quality people by encouraging an attitude of respect and responsibility. We teach effective communication. We believe in achieving financial goals. We provide a positive working environment for everyone.


Contractor Supply

Established in 1906, Darragh Contractor Supply specializes in providing superior quality construction materials and supplies, tools and accessories, anchors and fasteners, safety products, geotextile products, jobsite supplies and so much more. With an experienced sales staff to help you choose the right product for the job.

Shop Now

Rebar Fabrication

Every project deserves the highest quality product, attention to detail, and continuous support of their material suppliers. That's why Darragh has dedicated itself to being the region’s preferred rebar fabricator.

Darragh Rebar Fabrication provides accurate estimates, quality detailing, and timely fabrication/delivery to guarantee our customers have a successful project. We prepare each estimate utilizing the most current estimating software. Detailing experts utilize AutoCad, Microstation, and software created by Applied System Associates (aSa) to deliver cutting-edge placing drawings for each project to ensure you have exactly what your project requires. Equipped with shear lines, automatic and manual benders to cut and bend stock rebar to meet your job-specific needs. We will give you and your project the attention and support you deserve throughout the process.

Learn More

Concrete Forms

Darragh Concrete Forms provides rental, sale, and delivery of concrete forming and shoring products. Services include pre-budget and design estimates, full job quotes, engineering services, as well as on-site training. Working with the industry's top manufacturers to supply a variety of systems including Steel-Ply, Frami, Framax, Aluminum Beam Gang, 10K shoring, and various plywood systems.

Learn More

Formerly Known As

Tool Central, Morgan Tool & Supply, Darco Forming & Shoring, Arkansas Rebar, and Service Construction Supply.


Associations

ABC - Associated Builders and Contractors

STAFDA

ACD International

Evergreen Marketing Group

Mid-South IEC

AGC The Construction Association

SCA Springfield Contractors Association